Curriculum Vitae of

H.E. SHEIKH ALI JARRAH AL-SABAH

DEPUTY MINISTER OF THE AMIRI DIWAN AFFIRS

   

NAME

Sheikh Ali Jarah Al-Sabah


January 20,1950

EDUCATION

Kuwait University Degree in Economic and Political Sciences (Economics Major) - 1972


OFFICIAL POSTS

Attaché in the Economic Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs , 1972.

Promoted from Third Secretary to First Secretary in Kuwait Embassy of Iran , 1973-1975

Director of Local and Arab Investments - Ministry of Finance, 1975-1983

Head of the Founding Committee for Warba Insurance Company , 1976-1977

Kuwait Investment Office - London , 1976-1978

Head of the Founding Committee for Kuwait Finance House, 1977-1978

Board Member in the Egyptian-Kuwaiti Real Estate Development Company - Egypt, February 1978 - November 1981

Chairmen of Kuwait Reinsurance Company, 1979 - 1983

Deputy Board Chairman of the Bahraini Kuwaiti Insurance Company, 1979-1983

Founder Member and President of the Kuwaiti Tunisian Bank, 1981-1983

Chairman of the Egyptian-Kuwaiti Real Estate Development Company - Egypt, November 1981-May 2000

Head of Kuwait Delegation and the Member of Arabic Convention Committee for Investment Protection

Board Member of the Bahrain Middle East Bank, July 1982

Board Member in Burgan Bank - Kuwait , 1983

Chairman and the Managing Director of Burgan Bank, 1983-1988

Board Member in Asia International in Hong Kong; an affiliate of the Arab Banking Corporation in Bahrain; known previously as "Sun Hong Kai Bank Limited" and currently as "Fubon Bank" (Hong Limited), May 1985-April 2001

Chairman of the International Bank of Asia, October 1985 - April 2001

Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Bahrain Middle East Bank, 1989-1990

Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Bahrain Middle East Bank , 1991-1999

Founding Member and Board Member of the Arab Banking Corporation (ABC) - Bahrain , March 1998 - April 2001

Member of the Executive Committee of Banco Atlantico - Spain , July 1999 - January 2002

Board Member of Banco Atlantico - Spain , July 1999 - March 2002

Member of the Executive Committee of Bahrain Middle East Bank , 2000-2004

Chairman and Member of the Executive Committee of Bahrain Middle East Bank , March 2000 - March 2006

Labor and Social Affairs Minister , February 2,2006 - July 9, 2006

Labor and Social Affairs Minister and Minister of commerce and Industry , May 28,2006 - July 10,2006

Minister of Energy, July 10, 2006 - March 4, 2006

Minister of Oil , March 25,2007 - June 30,2007

Deputy Minister of Diwan Al-Amiri , Ministerial Rank , July 28,2007 - To Date



TRAINING COURSES

Diplomacy and International Relations - Kuwait Institute for Economic and Social Planning in the Middle East , 1973.

Joined several courses in relation to Investment and Management Portfolios.

عربي French